Antrim County

Directory

2010

 

Circuit Court

County Elected Officers

Probate Court & Family Division

District Court

Parks, Land & Conserv

Human Services, Health & Welfare

General County Officers

Schools

Law Enforcement & Public Safety

Transportation

Township Officers

County Schools

 

Village Officers

 

Standing Committees

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Commissioners

Meetings are held on the 2nd Thursday

Of each month at 9:00 a.m.

 

 

District No. 1

District No. 6

Jerroll Drenth

Michael Crawford

9273 Sunrise Drive

7157 Crystal Springs Road

Ellsworth, MI  49729

Bellaire, MI 49615

Phone: (231) 588-2384

Phone: (231) 377-9236

Email: drenthj@antrimcounty.org

Email: crawfordm@antrimcounty.org

 

 
District No. 2
District No. 7

Eugene D. Dawson

Laura Stanek, Vice Chair

4289 Mitchell Road

5688 Stanek Road

Central Lake, MI 49622

East Jordan, MI 49727

Phone: (231) 544-6460

Phone: (231) 582-9002

Email: dawsone@antrimcounty.org

Email: stanekl@antrimcounty.org

 

 

District No. 3
District No. 8

Larry Bargy

Bernard Blackmore

6585 Cairn Highway

P.O. Box 265

Kewadin, MI 49648

Mancelona, MI 49659

Phone: (231) 264-8587

Phone: (231) 587-5162

Email: bargyl@antrimcounty.org

Email: blackmoreb@antrimcounty.org

 

 

District No. 4

District No. 9

Jack White, Chairman

Mike Hayes

10877 US 31 South

6542 Holly Glen Drive

Williamsburg, MI 49690

Elmira, MI 49730

Phone: (231) 264-8291

Phone: (231) 585-6922

Email: whitej@antrimcounty.org

Email: hayesm@antrimcounty.org

 

 

District No. 5

 

David Howelman

 

5842 Fisherman’s Paradise Road

 

Bellaire, MI 49615

 

Phone: (231) 533-8878

 

Email: howelmand@antrimcounty.org

 

 

 

 Back to Top

 

 

Circuit Court

 13th Circuit Court Judges 

 

Traverse City

Parole Officers

Hon. Philip E. Rodgers, Jr., Chief Judge

Daryl Reinsch - Bellaire

Hon. Thomas G. Power

Dawn Bard - Bellaire

328 Washington Street, Suite 300

P.O. Box 386

Traverse City, MI 49684

Bellaire, MI 49615

Phone: (231) 922-4701  Fax: (231) 922-4519

 Phone: (231) 533-5136   Fax: (231) 533-5407

 

 

Family Division
Court Reporter

Hon. Norman R. Hayes

Karen Carmody, CSR:  Phone (231) 922-2773

P.O. Box 130

Jessica Matula, CSR:   Phone (231) 922-4576

Bellaire, MI 49615

328 Washington Street, Suite 300

Phone: (231) 533-6681   Fax: (231) 533-6600

Traverse City, MI 49684

 

 

Prosecuting Attorney
Friend of the Court

Charles H. Koop

Dawn Rogers

P.O. Box 280

328 Washington, Ste 200,

Bellaire, MI  49615

Traverse City, MI 49684

Phone: (231) 533-6860   Fax: (231) 533-5718

Phone: (231) 922-4660

 

 

Department of Corrections
Court Administrator

Bill Cantinella

Teri Quinn

328 Washington St, Ste 118

328 Washington St., Ste 300,

Traverse City, MI  49684

Traverse City, MI  49684

Phone: (231) 922-5334

Phone:  (231)922-4701   Fax: (231) 922-4519

 

 

County Clerk
 

Laura Sexton

 

P.O. Box 520, Bellaire, MI  49615

 

Phone: (231) 533-6353   Fax: (231) 533-6935

 

 

 

 

 

 Back to Top

District Court

 

86th DISTRICT COURT

Court Administrator

P.O. Box 597

Carol Stocking

Bellaire, MI 49615

280 Washington Street

Phone: (231) 533-6441

Traverse City, MI  49684

Fax: (231) 533-6322

Phone:  (231) 922-4502   Fax: (231) 922-4413

Probation: (231) 533-6822

Email: cstocking@co.grand-traverse.mi.us

 

 

District Judges
Office Specialists

Honorable John D. Foresman, Chief Judge

Jerri White

Honorable Thomas J. Phillips

Shannon Smith

Honorable Michael J. Haley

Carol Austin
 
 
Magistrate/Office Coordinator
Probation Officer

Shirley Dewitt

Elizabeth Stanichuk

 

 

 Back to Top

 

Probate Court & Family Division - Circuit Court

P.O. Box 130

Bellaire, MI 49615

Phone: (231) 533-6681

Fax: (231) 533-6600

Email: probatecourt@antrimcounty.org

 

 

Probate Judge & Family Division:
Administrator / Court Juvenile Officer:

Hon. Norman R. Hayes

William M. Hefferan

 

 

Probate Register:
Chief Probation Officer:

Patricia Theobald

E. Teresa Ankney

 

 

Deputy Register:

Family Division Clerk:

Kimberley Albert

Laura Sexton, County Clerk

 

P.O. Box 520,  Bellaire, MI 49615

Juvenile Register:

Phone: (231) 533-6353   Fax (231) 533-6935

Raelene Reilly

Email: countyclerk@antrimcounty.org

 

 

Jury Board:

Court Reporter

Vacant:         

  Term Expires:  4/30/2015

Sandra Davids, Judicial Secretary

Patricia Jones–Colvin, Kewadin:   

  Term Expires: 4/30/2013

 

Janice Olach, Ellsworth:                 

  Term Expires: 4/30/2011

 

 

 

 Back to Top

County Elected Officers

 

County Clerk
County Treasurer

Phone: (231) 533-6353

Phone: (231) 533-6720

Fax: (231) 533-6935

Fax: (231) 533-8021

Email: countyclerk@antrimcounty.org

Email: treasurer@antrimcounty.org

P.O. Box 520, Bellaire, MI 49615

P.O. Box 544 Bellaire, MI 49615

 

 

Laura Sexton, County Clerk

Sherry A. Comben, County Treasurer

Sheryl Guy, Supervisor/Administrative Assistant

Wendy Aldrich, Deputy

Danell Doucette, Support Staff

Sharon Schultz, Support Staff

Ashley Eggleston, Support Staff

Ruth Lowe, Support Staff

Micki Hocking, Support Staff

Donna Rogers, Support Staff

Connie Wing, Support Staff

 

 

 

Register of Deeds

County Surveyor

Phone: (231) 533-6683   Fax: (231) 533-8317

Phone: (231) 544-8020 or (231) 547-6882

Email: registerofdeeds@antrimcounty.org

4201 N. M-88, Central Lake , MI  49622

P.O. Box 376, Bellaire, MI 49615

Email: pappysa.fca@charterinternet.com

Patty Niepoth, Register of Deeds

Scott Papineau, County Surveyor

Bonnie Homan, Deputy

 

Donna Holt, Support Staff

 

Sally Freeman, Support Staff

 

 

 

Prosecuting Attorney

Sheriff

Phone: (231) 533-6860

Administration Office

Fax: (231) 533-5718

Phone: (231) 533-8627    Fax: (231) 533-5803

Email: prosecutor@antrimcounty.org

Email: sherrff@antrimcounty.org

P.O. Box 280, Bellaire, MI 49615

 

Charles Koop, Prosecuting Attorney

Antrim County Jail:

Mark R. Fett, Chief Asst. Prosecuting Attorney

Phone: (231) 533-8627   Fax: (231) 533-8168

James L. Rossiter Asst. Prosecuting Atty

P.O. Box 568, Bellaire, MI 49615

Debra Ho’On, Secretary to Prosecutor

 

Oleta Dawson, Administrative Secretary

Daniel S. Bean, Sheriff

Karin Edwards, Child Support Coordinator

Dean Pratt, Undersheriff

Robin Sommer, Support Staff

 

 

 

Victim/Witness Coordinator

Drain Commissioner

Phone: (231) 533-8222

Phone: (231) 533-6265  OR (231) 264-6800

Pennie Thompson, Victim/Witness Coord.

Fax: (231) 264-6823

Email: thompsonp@antrimcounty.org  

P.O. Box 217

 

Bellaire, MI  49615

Domestic Violence Unit

Email: draincommissioner@antrimcounty.org

Phone: (231) 533-6860

Mark Stone, Drain Commissioner

Erin House, Special Asst Attorney Gen

 

 

 

 Back to Top

General County Officers

 

 

County Road Commission

Abstract Department

Phone: (231) 587-8521

Phone: (231) 533-6170

Fax: (231) 587-8156

Fax: (231) 533-6238

Email: antrimcrc@chartermi.net

Email: abstract@antrimcounty.org

P.O. Box 308 – 319 Lincoln Street

P.O. Box 374

Mancelona, MI 49659

Bellaire, MI 49615

Burt R. Thompson, Engineer – Manager

Theresa Kent, Abstractor

Jerome Dobrzelewski, Elmira

Carrie Hebden, Assistant Abstractor

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

 

Fred Hunt, Jr., Bellaire

Plat Board

  Term Expires:  12/31/2014

Patty Niepoth, Chairman

Glenn Paradis, Kewadin

Laura Sexton, Clerk

  Term Expires:  12/31/2012

Sherry Comben

 

 

Equalization Department

Maintenance

Phone: (231) 533-6320

Phone: (231) 533-8819

Fax: (231) 533-5907

Fax: (231) 533-5244

P.O. Box 541, Bellaire, MI  49659

Email: maintenance@antrimcounty.org

Email: equalization@antrimcounty.org

Dave Vitale, Director

Robert Englebrecht, Director

Steven Nevers, Foreman

Marilyn Prezkop, Clerk

Pablo Bocardo, Janitor

Casey Guthrie, Field Appraiser

Jim Smith, Janitor / Maintenance

Julie A. Weston, G.I.S. Technician

Jeffery Braden, Janitor

 

Janet Oliver, Janitor

 

Laurie Macks, Janitor / Maintenance

 

 

Building Authority

Coordinator/Planner’s Office

P.O. Box 520 * Bellaire, MI 49615

Phone: (231) 533-6265  Fax: (231) 533-8111

Stuart Merillat, Elk Rapids, Chairman

P.O. Box 187, Bellaire, MI 49615

Laura Sexton, Bellaire, Secretary

Email: coordinator@antrimcounty.org

 

Peter Garwood, Coordinator/Planner

 

Joe Meyers, Associate Planner

Board of Election Commissioners

Peggy Kole, Administrative Assistant

Hon. Norman R. Hayes, Chairman

Shannon Meeder, Secretary

Laura Sexton, Clerk

 

Sherry Comben

Board of Canvassers

 

Vacant:

 

  Term Expires:  10/31/2011

Board of Public Works

Janice Olach, Ellsworth:

Phone: (231) 533-6265  Fax: (231) 533-8111

  Term Expires:  10/31/2011

P.O. Box 187 * Bellaire, MI 49615

Mary Lou Tarrant, Bellaire:

Leonard Klein, Elk Rapids:

  Term Expires:  10/31/2009

  Term Expires:  1/1/2010

Clarence Bennett, Bellaire:

Mark Stone, Drain Commissioner:

  Term Expires:  10/31/2009

  Term of Elected Office

 

Adam Jankowski, Rapid City:

Information Technology Department

  Term Expires:  1/1/2010

Phone: (231) 533-3600   Fax (231) 533-8111

Marshall Wright, Elk Rapids:

P.O. Box 187, Bellaire, MI  49615

  Term Expires:  1/1/2010

 Email: informationtechnology@antrimcounty.org

Mike Hayes, Elmira:

 Valerie Craft, Director

  Term of Elected Office

 

 

 

Planning Commission

Planning Commission

Barbara Bradford, Bellaire

Alan Martel, Kewadin Secretary

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

James Gurr, Alden

Laura Stanek, East Jordan

  Term Expires: 12/31/2010

  Term of Elected Office  

Jill Barnard, Bellaire

Mike Hayes, Mancelona

  Term Expires:  12/31/2009

  Term of Elected Office

Allen Luurtsema, Bellaire - Chairman

Peter Garwood, Planning Director

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

Joe Meyers, Associate Planner

Rick Teague, Alden

Stanley Moore, MSU Extension Advisor

  Term Expires:  12/31/2009

 

Shirley Klunzinger, Eastport

 

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

 

 

 

 

 

 Back to Top

 

HUMAN SERVICES, HEALTH & WELFARE

 

 

Michigan State University Extension

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

Phone: (231) 533-8818 * Fax 533-8392

Phone: (231) 533-6265

Email: msuextension@antrimcounty.org

Email: planner@antrimcounty.org

P.O. Box 427 * Bellaire, MI   49615

P.O. Box 187  * Bellaire, MI  49615

 

 

Stanley Moore, Director

Richard Diebold, Ellsworth – President

Gayle Rider, Office Manager

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

Dee Miller, Educator – 4H

Robert Peterson, Elk Rapids

Gloria Campbell, Secretary

  Term Expires: 12/31/2011

Kelly Stosio, Breastfeeding Peer Counselor

Jerome Simowski, Central Lake

Lori Eccles, Family Nutrition Program

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

Denise Aungst,

Laura Stanek, Jordan Township

  Family Consumers Science Educator

  Term of Elected Office

 

Peter Garwood, Bellaire 

North Country Community Mental Health

  Term Expires:  12/31/2013

Phone: (231) 533-8619 or 888-254-8611

Larry Stine, Alden

Access to Services:  800-834-3393

  Term Expires:  12/31/2014

Emergency Services: 800-442-7315

Sherry Comben, Bellaire

Fax: (231) 533-6973

  Term of Elected Office

P.O. Box 220 * Bellaire, MI 49615

Alexis Kaczynski, Executive Director

Ron Furtaw, Rapid City

  Term Expires:  12/31/2015

Louis Scholl, Mancelona:

  Term Expires: 03/31/2008

 

Laura Stanek, East Jordan:                                
  Term of Elected Office

 

 

 

Solid Waste & Recycling Council

Economic Development Corporation

Phone (231) 533-6265 * Fax (231) 533-8111

Phone (231) 533-6265 * Fax (231)533-8111

P.O. Box 187 * Bellaire, MI   49615

P.O. Box 187 * Bellaire, MI   49615

Email: planner@antrimcounty.org
Email: planner@antrimcounty.org

 

 

Eugene Dawson, Central Lake

Richard Diebold, Ellsworth – President

  Term of Elected Office

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

Sue Reck, Alden

Robert Peterson, Elk Rapids

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

Leonard Klein, Elk Rapids

Jerome Simowski, Central Lake

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

Bill Gadwau, Central Lake

Peter Garwood, Bellaire

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  12/31/2013

Robert Peterson, Elk Rapids

Larry Stine, Alden

  Term Expires:  12/31/2013

  Term Expires:  12/31/2014

Mike McPherson, Central Lake

Laura Stanek, Jordan Township

  Term Expires:  12/31/2012

  Term of Elected Office

Jim Palmer, Elmira

Sherry Comben, Bellaire

  Term Expires:  12/31/2012

  Term of Elected Office

Peter Garwood, Staff

Ron Furtaw, Rapid City

Joe Meyers, Staff

  Term Expires:  12/31/2015

 

 

Veterans Affairs / Committee

Michigan Veteran’s Trust Fund

Phone: (231) 533-8499 * Fax (231) 533-8111

Deborah Peters, Authorized Agent

Meeting Date: 2nd Tuesday @ 3:00 pm

 

P.O. Box 1049 * Bellaire, MI   49659

County MVTF Committee

Email: Veteransaffairs@antrimcounty.org

Meeting Date: 2nd Tuesday @ 11:30 am

Deborah Peters, Counselor

John Hastings, Ellsworth – Chairman

  Home Phone: (231) 536-3245

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011 (AM Legion)

Raymond Rayl, Kewadin

Harry Eckler, Mancelona

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

  Term Expires:  12/31/2012 (DAV)

Allan Potter, Ellsworth

William Scadin, Central Lake

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010 (VFW)

George Ouvry, Mancelona – Chairman

Glen Howse, Elk Rapids

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

  Term Expires:  12/31/2012 ( AMVETS)

Roger Simon, Central Lake

 

  Term Expires:  12/31/2012

 

 

 

Housing Commission

Commission on Aging

Phone  (231)533-8727 * Fax (231)533-5848

Phone  (231)533-8703 * Fax (231)533-5310

Email:  housing@antrimcounty.org

Email: coa@antrimcounty.org

Meetings:  3rd Wednesday @ 9:00am

P.O. Box 614 * Bellaire, MI   49615

 

 

Patricia Lowery, Director

Mike Neubecker, Office Manager

Bridget Russell, Alden

Judy Parliament, Secretary, MOW Coordinator

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

Elizabeth Springer, Secretary

Mike Hayes, Mancelona

                              , Events Coordinator

  Term of Elected Office

 

Janice Olach, Mancelona

Beverly McCamman

  Term Expires:  01/01/2012

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

Vincent Olach, Ellsworth

Dr. Mary Kokosky, Williamsburg

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

Bernard Blackmore, Mancelona

Edward Bradford, Bellaire

  Term of Elected Office

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

Marian Sterner, Bellaire

David Howelman, Bellaire

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

  Term of Elected Office

 

Rick Teague, Alden

 

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

 

 

Department of Human Services

NW Michigan Community Health

Phone  (231)533-8664 * Fax  (231)533-8740

Phone (231)533-8670 * Fax  (231)533-8450

P.O. Box 316 * Bellaire, MI   49615

209 Portage Dr * Bellaire, MI 49615

 

 

Fred Harris, Director (231) 533-7327

Environmental & Home Health

Rhonda Voorheis: (231) 533-7328:

Phone:  (231) 533-8670

Administrative Services Supervisor

Chuck Edwards, County Supervisor

Laurie Luinstra: (231) 533-7338:

Karen Kreger, County Coordinator

Family Independence Manager

 

Paula Sweet: (231) 533-7309:

Family Health & Health Promotions

Social Services Supervisor

Phone:  (231) 533-6255

Deb Hahnenberg-Stephenson:

(231)533-7304:

Karen Kowalski, Family Health Nurse

Peggy Goebel, Public Health Technician

Community Resource Coordinator

 

 

 

Substance Abuse Program

Meadowbrook Medical Care Facility

Don Schuiteman, County Representative

Phone (231)533-8661 * Fax (231)533-6028

 

Website: www.meadowbrookmcf.com

 

Email: mbmcf@meadowbrookmcf.com

 

4543 S. M-88 Hwy * Bellaire, MI 49615

 

Dr. Lindsay Best, Medical Director

 

Marna Robertson, Administrator

 

Cheryl Patton, Director of Nursing

Meadowview Senior Apartments

Michael Paradis, Elk Rapids, Chairman

Phone (231) 533-6440 * Fax (231) 533-4841

  Term Expires: 10/01/2010

4541 South M-88 Hwy * Bellaire, MI 49615

William Holland, Elk Rapids

David Schulz, Manager

  Term Expires:  10/01/2012

 

Patricia Lowery, Bellaire, Vice Chairman

 

  Term Expires:  10/01/2011

 

 Back to Top

Law Enforcement & Public Safety

 

 

Sheriff – See Pg. 12

911 Staff

Daniel S. Bean, Bellaire

Phone:  (231) 533-8627 ext 2225

Phone: (231) 533-6335 * Fax (231) 533-8627

Email:  911@antrimcounty.org

 

Sgt. Steve Bratchi

 

 

Emergency Management

Animal Control

Carl Goeman, Director

Phone:  (231) 533-6421

Phone:  (231) 533-6569 Office

P.O. Box 568 * Bellaire, MI   49615

Phone:  (231) 947-6172  Home

Websites: www.acacpetfinder.com

Fax:  (231) 533-4150

  http://antrimcounty.animalshelternet.com

Cell:  (231) 632-6080

Email: animalcontrol@antrimcounty.org

Email:  goemanc@antrimcounty.org

Daniel Bean, Director

P.O. Box 333 * 3500 S. Derenzy Rd

Brenda McGuire, Animal Control Officer

Bellaire, MI  49615

Ellen Southern, Animal Control Officer

 

 

 

 

Construction Code Enforcement

E-911 Board

Phone (231)533-8373 * Fax (231)533-6041

Daniel Bean, Chairman

P.O. Box 188 * Bellaire, MI 49615

Carl Goeman, Vice Chairman, Secretary

Inspection Request Line: (231) 533-3510

Larry Bargy, Kewadin

Email: constructioncode@antrimcounty.org

  Term of Elected Office

Building Official:  Robert Massey

Bill Chapman, Central Lake

Building Inspectors / Plan Reviewers:

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

 

William Drollinger, Bellaire

Melvin Grady, Building Inspec / Plan Review

  Term Expires:  01/01/2013

Dave Scott, Elect Inspec / Plan Review

Burt Thompson, Mancelona

Alvin McShane, Plumbing Inspec / Plan Review

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

Dawn Fant, Secretary

Wendy Dawson, Bellaire

Pamela Hebden, Secretary

  Term Expires:  01/01/2012

 

Paul Trumble, Bellaire

Medical Examiner

  Term Expires: 01/01/2012

Dr. Dewey Benson 

 

Phone: (231) 350-0903  or (231) 533-3621

 

 

 

 

 

Construction Code Board of Appeals

Marshall Wright, Elk Rapids

Tim Moore, Mancelona

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

Amy Russell

Michael Lanning, Alden

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

Ordon Hierlihy, III, Bellaire

Joe Wirtz, Rapid City

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

David Watrous, Bellaire

 

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

 

 

 

Back to Top 

 

Park, Lands & Conservation

 

 

Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

Grass River Natural Area (GRNA)

Jerome Dobrzelewski, Elmira  01/01/2011

Phone (231)533-8314 * Fax (231)533-4448

Mark Stone, Kewadin, Drain Commissioner

Email: info@grassriver.org

Allen Pecar, Mancelona

Website: www.grassriver.org

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

P.O. Box 231 * Bellaire, MI   49615

Stanley Moore, Central Lake

Administrative Office: (231) 533-8314

  Term Expires: 01/01/2013

Interpretive Bldg: (231) 533-8576 summer

Donald Schuiteman, Bellaire

Debbie Hershey, Executive Director

  Term Expires:  01/01/2013

Melynda Bagely, Education Director

Mike Meriwether, Central Lake

Tina Schrader, Office Manager

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

Lori Brandt, Administrative Assistant

Russ Blasdell, Bellaire

 

  Term Expires:  01/01/20103

Barnes Park

Michael Crawford, Bellaire

 Phone (231)599-2717 * Fax (231)599-2012

  Term of Elected Office

Email:  barnespark@antrimcounty.org

Linda Gallagher, Central Lake

12298 Barnes Park Rd * Eastport, MI 49627

  Term Expires:  01/01/2012

Eileen Wallick, Park Director

 

 

Farmland & Open Space

 

Preservation Board           

 Antrim Creek Natural AreaCommission

Laura Stanek, Jordan Twp

Jerroll Drenth, Chairman

  Term of Elected Office

  Term of Elected Office

Norm Veliquette, Elk Rapids

Carl Veenstra

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  01/01/2013

Dennis Irelan, Elk Rapids

Gary Strange

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

  Term Expires: 01/01/2011

Dorance Amos, Elk Rapids

Jacob Veenstra

  Term Expires:  12/31/2010

  Term Expires:  01/01/2012

Brett Pharo, Rapid City

Elizabeth Hoffman

  Term Expires:  12/31/2011

  Term Expires:  01/01/2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antrim Conservation District

Natural Resources Conservation Service

Phone: (231) 533-8363 * Fax (231) 533-6388

Phone: (231) 533-8542 ext 3

Email: christy.roman@macd.org

Fax: (231) 533-6689

4820 Stover Road * Bellaire, MI  49615

106 Depot Street * Bellaire, MI  49615

 

Email:  pepper.bromelmeier@mi.usda.gov

Board of Directors

District Conservationist:

Mike Conant, Term Expires: 04/01/2011

Diane “Pepper” Bromelmeier

Bill White, Term Expires: 04/01/2013

 

Heidi Cooper, Term Expires: 04/01/2013

 

William Austin, Term Expires: 11/20/2010

U.S.D.A. / Farm Service Agency

Jeffray Kessler, Term Expires: 04/01/2013

Phone: (231) 533-8542

Bernard Blackmore, Liasion: Term of Elect Off

Fax: (231) 533-6689

 

108 Depot Street * Bellaire, MI 49615

Staff

Kathy Y. Kozlowski, Executive Director

Mike Meriwether, Forester

Kathy Johnson, Program Technician

Heidi Shaffer, Soil Erosion Officer

Kari Tipton, Program Technician

Christy Roman, Executive Director

 

 Lindsay Banwell, Program Manager

 

 Ron Oyer, River Technician

 

 

 

Antrim County Soil Erosion Control

Antrim-Otsego County Committee

Phone (231)533-8363 * Fax (231)533-6388

Anthony Prusakiewicz, Jr.

4820 Stover Rd * Bellaire, MI  49615

Mark White

Heidi Shaffer, Soil Erosion Officer

Barbara Fleming

Email: heidishaffer3@yahoo.com

John Makarewicz

 

Roger Bolhuis

 

 

Back to Top 

 

Transportation

 

 

Airport

Antrim County Transportation (ACT)

Phone: (231) 533-8524 * Fax: (231) 533-8524

Phone: (231) 533-8644 Bellaire

3366 South Derenzy Rd * Bellaire, MI  49615

Toll Free From Elk Rapids: (231) 264-5005

Email: acb@torchlake.com

Fax: (231) 533-8504

Website: www.torchlake.com/antrimcountyairport

P.O. Box 120 * 4700 South M-88 Hwy

Bellaire, MI  49615

John Strehl, Manager

Email: transportation@antrimcounty.org

Daniel Proudfoot, Assistant Manager

Al Meachum, Director

Rod Hart, Equipment Maintenance

Tammy Niepoth, Secretary

Bruce Patton, Equipment Maintenance

 

 

 

 Back to Top

 

Schools

 

 

Traverse Bay Area

Intermediate School District

Charlevoix- Emmet

Intermediate School District

Phone (231)922-6200 *Fax (231)922-6270

Phone (231)547-9947 * Fax (231) 547-5621

P.O. Box 6020 * Traverse City, MI 49686

8568 Mercer Blvd. * Charlevoix, MI 49720

Michael Hill, Superintendent

Mark Eckhardt, Superintendent

Email: mhill@tbaisd.k12.mi.us

www.charemisd.org

 

 

Back to Top 

 

County Schools

 

 

Alba Public Schools

Ellsworth Community School

Phone: (231) 584-2000 * Fax: (231) 584-2001

Phone (231)588-2544 * Fax (231)588-6183

5935 Elm Street ,P.O. Box 10, Alba, MI 49611

9467 Park Street * Ellsworth, MI 49729

Website: www.albaschool.org

Website:  www.ellsworth.k12.mi.us

Derrel Kent, Superintendent

Lynn Aldrich-Spearing, Superintendent

Email: jdirosa@tbaisd.k12.mi.us

Email: lynn_spearing@yahoo.com

 

 

Bellaire Public Schools 

James R. Emery, Superintendent

Website: www.bellairepublicschools.com

Email: jemery@bellaire.k12.mi.us

 

High School:

Elementary:

Phone (231) 533-8141 * Fax (231) 533-6797

Phone (231 533-8916 * Fax (231)533-9214

204 W. Forest Home Ave

6535 John R. Rodger Rd

Bellaire, MI  49615

Bellaire, MI  49615

 

Kristi Poel, Principal

 

Email: kpoel@bellaire.k12.mi.us  

 

 

Central Lake Public School

Stephen Paliewicz, Superintendent

Phone (231)544-3141*Fax (231)544-2903

Email: paliewicz@clps.k12.mi.us  Website: www.clps.k12.mi.us

 

 

Elementary:

High School:

Phone (231) 544-3341

Phone (231) 544-3141* Fax (231) 544-2903

Fax (231) 544-6061

8190 W. State St * P.O. Box 128

8209 W. Davis St * P.O. Box 128

Central Lake, MI 49622

Central Lake, MI 49622

 

Todd Derenzy, Elementary & Secondary Principal 

Email: todd@clps.k12.mi.us

 

 

 

Elk Rapids Schools

Jon D. Hoover, Superintendent

Email: jhoover@elkrapids.k12.mi.us

Website: www.erschools.com

 

 

Mill Creek Elementary

Lakeland Elementary

Phone (231) 267-9955 * Fax (231) 267-5215

Phone (231)264-8289 * Fax (231)264-6132

Maggie Antcliff, Principal

Terry Starr, Principal

Email: mantcliff@elkrapids.k12.mi.us

Email: tstarr@elkrapids.k12.mi.us

9039 Old M-72 * Williamsburg , MI 49690

616 Buckley, Elk Rapids, MI 49690

 

 

Cherryland Middle School

High School

Phone (231) 264-8991 * Fax (231) 264-9370

Phone (231)264-8108 * Fax (231)264-0895

Jon Hoover, Principal

Michael Travis, Principal

707 E. Third St * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

308 Meguzee Point * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

Email: jhoover@elkrapids.k12.mi.us

Email: mtravis@elkrapids.k12.mi.us

 

 

Sunrise Academy

 

Phone (231) 264-5890 * Fax (231) 264-6559

 

10268 S. US 31 N * Williamsburg , MI 49690

 

Terry Morris, Principal

 

 Email: tmooris@elkrapids.k12.mi.us

 

 

 

Mancelona Public Schools

Phone (231) 587-9764 * Fax (231) 587-9500

9300 W. Limits * P.O. Box 739 * Mancelona, MI 49659

Jeffery DiRosa, Superintendent

Email: jdirisa@mancelonaschools.org

 

 

Elementary

Middle School

Phone (231) 587-8661 * Fax (231) 587-0615

Phone (231)587-9869 * Fax (231) 587-0615

231 W. Limits * P.O. Box 739

112 St. John * P.O. Box 739

Mancelona, MI  49659

Mancelona, MI  49659

Trent Naumcheff, Principal

Chad Culver, Principal

Email: tnaumcheff@mancelonaschools.org

Email: cculver@mancelonaschools.org

 

 

High School

 

Phone (231) 587-8551 * Fax (231) 587-5401

 

Gerald Clark, Principal

 

Email: gclark@mancelonaschools.org

 

 

 

 Back to Top

 

Village Officers

 

 

Bellaire

Central Lake

Phone (231) 533-8213 * Fax (231) 533-4183

Phone (231)544-6483 * Fax (231)544-2218

202 N. Bridge St * P.O. Box 557

P.O. Box 368 * 1622 N. M-88 Highway

Bellaire, MI  49615

Central Lake, MI  49622

Email: vigbellaire@charterinternet.com

Email: vclk@charterinternet.com

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Wednesday @ 7:00 pm

Meetings: 2nd Monday @ 7:00 pm

 

 

President: David Schulz

President: Larry Eckhardt

Clerk / Council Executive: Janet Koch

Clerk / Treasurer: Greta Powers & Judy Kosloski

Dept Clerk / Treasurer: Cathy Odom

Office Hours: Mon – Fri 8:30am – 12:30pm

Zoning Administrator: Janet Person

Chief of Police:  Scott Barrett (231) 544-2911

Chief of Police: Brad Rowe (231) 533-5678

 

 Email: Bellaire.pd@charterinternet.com

 

 

 

Elk Rapids

Phone (231) 264-9274 * Fax (231) 264-6337

P.O. Box 398 * 315 Bridge Street * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Monday @ 7:00pm

 

 

Manager: Robert Peterson

Chief of Police:

President: Dan Reszka

Michael Miles (231) 264-6592

Clerk: Marcia Price

DPW Superintendent:

Treasurer: Pamela Krogh

Ron Ridge (231) 264-9971

Zoning Admin.:

Harbor Master:

Steve Ravezzani (231) 264-9274

Cheryl Werth (231) 264-8174

 

 

Ellsworth

Mancelona

Phone (231) 588-7411 * Fax (231) 588-2079

Phone (231)587-8331 * Fax (231)587-5730

P.O. Box 265 * 6520 Center Street

P.O. Box 648 * 120 West State Street

Ellsworth, MI  49729

Mancelona, MI  49659

Meetings: 2nd Monday @ 7:00 pm

Email: mancelonaclerk@spcglobal.net

 

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday @ 6:30pm @ Mancelona Resource Center - 205 Grove St

President:  Hugh Campbell

President: Robert Wilcox

Clerk: Hellen Allen

Clerk: Maureen Naumcheff

Treasurer: Marlene Drenth (231) 588-7981

Treasurer: RaeAnn Thompson

Police Officer: Bob Daunter (231) 533-8627

Zoning Admin:

 

Michael Allison (616) 450-4032

 

Chief of Police:

 

William Robbins (231) 587-8462

 

 

 Back to Top

 

Township Officers

 

 

Banks Township

Central Lake Township

Phone (231) 588-6126 * Fax (231) 588-2079

Phone: 231) 544-6687 * Fax (231) 544-2218

P.O. Box 68 * 6520 Center Street

P.O. Box 748 * 1622 North M-88 Hwy

Ellsworth, MI  49729

Central Lake, MI  49622

Meetings: 3rd Monday @ 7:30pm

Email: cltwpklk@charterinternet.com

 

Meetings: 3rd Wednesday @ 7:00 pm

 

 

Supervisor: Thomas Mann (231) 588-2048

Supervisor:

  Email: bankstownship@bankstownship.net

  Stanley Bean (231) 649-8244

  9657 Circle Drive * Ellsworth, MI 49729

Clerk:

Clerk: Donna Heeres (231) 588-7741

  Mary Ellen Hart (231) 544-6808

  Email: clerk@bankstownship.net

Treasurer:

  6323 East Jordan Rd * Ellsworth, MI 49729

  Heather Eckhardt

Treasurer: Katherine Postmus (231) 599-3433

Trustee:

  Email: treasurer@bankstownship.net

  William Gadwau

  10450 North US 31 * Ellsworth, MI 49729

  (231) 544-6992 or (231) 499-3212

Trustee: Marvin Rubingh (231) 588-6084

 909 W. Intermediate Lk Dr

  8021 Rubingh Rd * Ellsworth, MI  49729

  Central Lake, MI 49622

Trustee: Mark Dekorne (231) 588-6069

Trustee:

  9100 Church Rd, Ellsworth, MI 49729

  Mary Lou Detar (231) 544-3060

Assesor: Amy Janema & Dawn Plude

Assessor:

  (231) 632-3529

Jim Keller (231) 584-2150

Zoning Administrator: Andrew Veenstra

 

  (231) 599-2647

 

  Email: zoning@bankstownship.net

 

  11712 Atwood Rd, Ellsworth, MI 49729

 

 

 

Chestonia Township

Custer Township

Meetings: 1st Monday @ 7:00 pm

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday @ 8:00 pm

(231) 584-3222

 

Supervisor:

  Robert Beckner (231) 584-2915

Supervisor & Assessor:

  Robert Ricksgers (231) 331-4011

  P.O. Box 97 * 3955 2nd St * Alba, MI 49611

  4236 Ricksgers Rd * Alden, MI 49612

Clerk: Twilla Coon (231) 584-3765

Clerk: Stacy Simon (231) 587-4773

  P.O. Box 92 * 4235 US 131 * Alba, MI 49611

  P.O. Box 814 * Mancelona, MI 49659

Treasurer: Jackie Bates (231) 584-2055

Treasurer: Renee Elder (231) 587-5446

  P.O. Box 235,  Alba, MI 49611

  P.O. Box 505 * Mancelona, MI 49659

Trustee: Donald G. Meyers (231) 584-3187

Trustee: Jerry Allen (231) 735-1201

  P.O. Box 64, Alba, MI  49611

  8266 Johnson Rd * Mancelona, MI 49659

Trustee:  Timothy Utter (269)506-7078

Trustee: Roxann Flake (231) 587-5363

  P.O. Box 84, Alba, MI 49611

  514 Leonard Rd * Mancelona, MI 49659

Assessor: Jim Keller (2310 584-2150

 

  928 E. Eddy School Rd

  Mancelona, MI   49659

 

 

 

Elk Rapids Township

Echo Township

Phone (231) 264-9333 * Fax (231) 264-6676

Meetings: 1st Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Email: twpclerk@elkrapids.com

 

P.O. Box 365 * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

Supervisor:

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday @ 7:30 pm

  William Derenzy (231) 544-6100

 

  4954 West Old State Rd

Supervisor: William White, ext. 113

  Central Lake, MI 49622

   Email: bwhite@elkrapids.com

Clerk: Evelyn Hull (231) 544-6644

Clerk: Carolyn Boals, ext 112

  2876 Finkton Rd * East Jordan, MI 49727

   Email: twpclerk@elkrapids.com

Treasurer: Alan Petrie (231) 536-0615

Treasurer: Mike Szymanski, ext 114

  4133 Graham Rd * East Jordan, MI 49727

   Email: twptreasurer@elkrapids.com

Trustee: Dennis Graham

Trustee: Conrad Reiter

  3482 Vance Rd * East Jordan, MI 49727

  803 Millers Park * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

Assessor: Amy Jenema (231)632-3529

Trustee: Dorance Amos

  4949 Breeds Hill Trail

  8443 Cairn Hwy * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

  Williamsburg, MI 49690

Assessor:  William White, ext 113

 

Zoning Administrator: Leonard Harrett, ext 115

 

  (231) 264-6985 or (231) 264-9333

 

  710 Pine * Elk Rapids, MI 49629

 

 

 

Forest Home Township

Jordan Township

Phone (231) 533-8003 * Fax (231) 533-5067

Meetings: 4th Monday @ 7:30 pm

P.O. Box 317 * Bellaire, MI 49615

Jan, March, May, Sept & Nov

Meetings: 1st Thursday @ 7:00 pm

 

 

Supervisor:  Joseph Haney, Sr

Supervisor: Terry Smith

  (231) 536-7002

Clerk: Suzanne C. Mahan (231) 377-7279

  5700 St. Johns Rd, East Jordan, MI 49727

Treasurer: Theresa Kent

Clerk: Lucille Lercel (231) 536-2855

Trustee: Dean Crandall

  5577 St Johns Rd, East Jordan, MI 49727

Trustee:  Daniel Steiner

Treasurer: Susan Meads (231) 536-2353

Assessor: Robert Logee (231) 331-7303

  2322 Pesek Rd * East Jordan, MI 49727

  P.O. Box 193 * Alden, MI 49612

Trustee: Tim Morris

Zoning Administrator: Terry Smith

981 Morris Rd, East Jordan, MI  49727

 

Trustee: Philip Nemecek

 

  4173 Adams Rd, East Jordan, MI  49727

 

Assessor: Jim Keller (231) 584-2150

 

  928 E. Eddy School Rd, Mancelona, MI

 

 

Helena Township

Kearney Township

Phone (231) 331-4643 * Fax (231) 331-6713

Phone (231) 533-5719 * Fax (231) 533-5290

Office Hours: Mon – Thurs 9:00am – Noon

Email: kearneyTWP@live.com

Meetings: 2nd Thursday @ 7:00 pm

P.O. Box 51 *  Bellaire, MI 49615

 

Meetings: 1st Monday @ 7:00 pm

Supervisor: Penny Wagner (231) 564-2848

 

  P.O. Box 241 * Alden, MI 49612

Supervisor: Rolland Kotz

  Email: supervisor@helenatownship.com

   Phone: (231) 533-8880

Clerk: V. Ferol Frank (231) 331-4811

Clerk: Sally Petrie

  P.O. Box 177 * Alden, MI 49612

   Phone: (231) 533-5719

  Email: clerk@helenatownship.com

Treasurer: Mary Jo Cole (231) 533-8519

Treasurer: Catherine Rice (231) 331-6125

   P.O. Box 301 * Bellaire, MI 49615

  P.O. Box 233 * Alden, MI 49612

Trustee: Edward Niepoth Jr

  Email: treasurer@helenatownship.com

Trustee:  John H. Fleet

Trustee: James Gurr (231) 331-6397

Assessor: David Grimm (231) 533-5811

  P.O. Box 162 * Alden, MI 49612

Zoning Administrator:

Trustee: Rick Teague (231) 331-4743

Dan Hiltz  (231) 533-6099 or (231) 350-1625

Zoning Administrator:

 

  Guy Molby (231) 331-7303

 

  7363 S. East Torch Lake Dr, Alden, MI 49612

 

Assessor:  Robert Logee (231) 331-7303

 

  P.O. Box 193 * Alden, MI 49612

 

 

 

Mancelona Township

Milton Township

Phone (2310 587-8651 * Fax (231) 587-0708

Phone (231) 264-6612 * Fax (231) 264-6728

P.O. Box 332 * 9610 S. M-88 Hwy

Hrs: Mon, Wed, Fri 9:00-Noon & 1-4

Mancelona, MI 49659,  Mon – Fri 9:00 – 4:00

Meetings: 2nd Monday @ 7:00pm

Meetings: 3rd Monday @ 6:00 pm 

 

 

Supervisor: Lon Bargy (231) 264-5190

 Supervisor: Chuck Johnson (231)587-9718

  4839 Cairn Hwy * Kewadin, MI 49648

Clerk: Mike Biehl (231)587-8651

Clerk: Sandra Ball

   Email: twpclerk@mancelonatownship.com

Treasurer: Liz Atkinson (231) 264-6693

Treasurer: Sue Robinson (231) 587-5171

   P.O. Box 309 * Kewadin, MI 49648

   Email: treasurer@mancelonatownship.com

 Trustee: Thomas Cole (231) 264-5565

Trustee:  D. Ron Allen

  5804 MacKenzie * Kewadin, MI 49648

Trustee: Dan Robinson (231) 587-8181

Trustee: Brett Pharo (231)322-2017

Assessors: Amy Jenema (231) 587-4737

  12266 Cherry Ave, Rapid City, MI49676

  Email: assessoramy@gmail.com

Assessor: Amy Jenema (231) 264-6100

 

  P.O. Box 309 * Kewadin, MI 49648

 

Zoning Administrator:

 

  Christopher Weinzapfel

 

  (231) 264-6697

 

  P.O. Box 309 * Kewadin, MI 49648

 

 

Torch Lake Township

Warner Township

Phone (231) 599-2036 * Fax (231) 599-2981 5081 US 31 North

Phone: (231) 546-3568 

Meetings: 1st Wednesday @ 7:00 pm

P.O. Box 713

 

Eastport, MI  49627

Supervisor: Matthew Dobrzelewski

 

  (231) 546-3368

Supervisor: George Parker

  1663 Dobleski Rd * Elmira, MI 49730

Clerk: Kathy Windiate

Clerk: Sally Skop (231) 546-3949

   Email: kwindiate@torchlake.com

  P.O. Box 68 * Elmira, MI 49730

Treasurer: Sharon Schultz

Treasurer: Lori Herman

  P.O. Box 664 * Eastport, MI 49627

 (231) 546-3390

  Email: Schultz@torchlake.com

  P.O. Box 176, Elmira, MI 49730

Trustee: J. Larry Tomlinson 

Trustee: Linda Franckowiak

   P.O. Box 25, Eastport, MI  49627

  (231) 546-3641

Trustee: Alan A. Martel

  2174 Dobleski Rd * Elmira, MI 49730

  901 Wooden Gate Dr, Kewadin, MI 49648

Trustee: Robert Herman (231) 546-3390

Assessor: Patrick Suboski

  P.O. Box 14 * Elmira, MI 49730

Zoning Administrator: William Briggs

Assessor: Amy Jenema

 

  (231) 632-3529

 

 4949 Breeds Hill Trail, Williamsburg, MI  49690

Star Township

 Email: assessoramy@gmail.com

6775 Alba Hwy * Alba, MI  49611

 

Meetings: 1st Wednesday @ 7:30 pm

 

 

 

Supervisor: Richard Steel (231) 584-3322

 

  9577 Alba Hwy * Elmira, MI 49730

 

Clerk: Marilyn Rypkowski (231) 584-2649

 

  P.O. Box 94 * Alba, MI 49611

 

Treasurer: Scott Brown (231) 585-6753

 

  P.O. Box 238 * Alba, MI 49611

 

Trustee: Tammi Fuller (231)584-2810

 

  1800 Patterson Rd, Elmira, MI 49730

 

Trustee: Christian Marcus (231) 584-3200

 

  9918 Alba Hwy, Elmira, MI  49730

 

Assessor: Jim Keller (231) 584-2150

 

  928 E. Eddy School Rd, Mancelona, MI 49659

 

 

 

 

 Back to Top

Standing Committees

 

 

Administration & County Services

Human Services

Michael Crawford, Chairman

David Howelman, Chairman

Laura Stanek

Laura Stanek

Jerroll Drenth

Bernard Blackmore

 

 

Transportation

Finance

Eugene Dawson, Chairman

Laura Stanek,  Chairman

David Howelman

Larry Bargy

Mike Hayes

Jerroll Drenth

 

 

Public Works

Parks & Lands

Mike Hayes, Chairman

Bernard Blackmore, Chairman

Larry Bargy

Michael Crawford

Eugene Dawson

Mike Hayes

 

 

Health & Public Safety

County Buildings & Grounds

Larry Bargy, Chairman

Jerroll Drenth, Chairman

Bernard Blackmore

Michael Crawford

David Howelman

Larry Bargy

 

 

Special Committee

 

Jack White

 

Laurie Stanek

 

Laura Sexton

 

 Peter Garwood

 

Back to Top